image of data center 2

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. We created this privacy policy to declare which information we collect, how we use data and which options the users of our website have, according to the guidelines of the following privacy laws and regulations, including those which are currently being written and modified so that we may best disclose how we use your PII:

General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (COPPA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), AB-1490 California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA), California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA), Colorado Privacy Act (ColoPA), Australia Privacy Act of 1988, Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act (DOPPA), Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603(A), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Connecticut SB6, Quebec Bill 64, Utah Consumer Privacy Act

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. Whenever you visit our website our server automatically saves data, like the following:

      Date and time

      The used operating system (or type of browsing device in cases of a phone using android or iOS)

      Browser and browser version

      The address (URL) of the accessed website

      The host name and the IP-address of the device the website is accessed from

      The address (URL) of the previously visited site (referrer URL)

In most cases this data is retained for at least two weeks and is then removed. While we do not pass this information on to others, it could be requested by the government in the case of illegal conduct and if asked, we will comply with government regulations and requests.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

      Gather information for marketing purposes within our organization

      Gather information to better understand how users interact with our site

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, each one has different ways to delete cookies. If you would like to change your settings or delete these cookies, here are some links that will describe how to do so depending on the browser you are using:

      Chrome

      Safari

      Firefox

      Internet Explorer (Please update your browser, by the way)

      Microsoft Edge

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, open a Support Ticket, enter information on our site, or visit a page on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To quickly process your transactions.

      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

      Gather information for marketing purposes within our organization

      Gather information to better understand how users interact with our site

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

As Cybersecurity experts, we take your information protection very seriously. If you would like to learn more about cookies and their use, (and are okay with technical documentation) the Internet Engineering Task Force has a comprehensive document available by clicking the link: Here

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell or trade your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. We do use Google's suite of tools, namely Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager and Google Signals (among others offered by Google) to determine how users interact with our site and we use this information to better serve your needs.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google, their tools, and how we use them

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You can find an updated version of these principles here.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We use the full marketing suite available from Google to better serve our users. These tools include Google Ads, Google Analytics and Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager, Google Optimize, Google Data Studio and Google Survey.  

These tools allow us to monitor and predict user behavior and are used solely for the purposes of marketing and improving the user experience. Where possible, your data is anonymized so that it cannot be tied to your PII.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) along with other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

We use the tracking and analysis tool Google Analytics (GA) and Google Analytics 4 (GA4) of the US-American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). We collect data from your actions on our website using the Google suite of tools, including GA and GA4 among others. When you click a link, for example, this is stored in a cookie and sent to Google. We use the suite of Google tools to get an idea of how visitors use our site and what they want from us.

Google Analytics and Google Analytics 4 are web analytics services that helps us conduct data analysis of our website. For these Google tools to work, a tracking code integrated to our website. When you visit our site, we record various actions you take on our site. Once you've left our site, we send your data to a Google server for storage.

Google will process your data and send it back to us in the form of reports. We use this information to improve our services for you. This data is evaluated to give us a better idea on what we should improve with relation to our website and the services that we offer to our clients. Google Analytics (and GA4) have a 26 months standardized period of keeping your data. After this time, your user data is removed.

Under many of the regulations we abide by, you have the choice to delete or restrict your data. Google offers a browser add-on for most popular browsers here that allows you to opt-out of Google Analytics (and GA4) services. Below we've listed direct links for the add-ons of the most popular Windows browsers.

      Chrome

      Firefox

      Edge

We have enabled Google Analytics' functions for advertising reports. With these reports, we can get a better idea of our user demographics and their interest profiles. However, we cannot assign any personal information to individuals.

Should you wish, you can halt the use of your Google Account’s activities and information in “Ads Settings” here.

We've enabled Google Signals in Google Analytics. Through these, any current Google Analytics features (such as advertising reporting, remarketing, cross device reporting, and interest and demographic segmentation) are updated, resulting in the summary and anonymization of your data if you had previously allowed personalized ad targeting in your Google account.

Google Signals involves cross device tracking. That is, your information can be tracked across various devices. By enabling Google signals, we can begin remarketing campaigns, which would otherwise be impossible to this extent. Remarketing refers to the ability to display ads on other sites based on what you've seen on one site. In order to do so, they must know where you came from before you arrived at their website. Therefore, if you visit a website and then leave without buying anything, the company may assume that you were interested in their goods and target future advertising towards you.

Additionally, visitor data such as location, search history, YouTube history and data about your actions on our website are collected in GA and GA4. As a result, we receive advertising reports and useful information on your interests and demographic characteristics. These include your age, the language you speak, where you live or what your gender is. Certain social criteria such as your job, your marital status or your income are also included. All these characteristics help GA and GA4 to define groups of persons or target audiences.

We use Google Tag Manager to track user information on our website.

Tag Manager itself is an application that doesn't store any data. It only manages the implementation of tags. The data is collected by the individual tag implementations of GA and GA4. In Google Tag Manager, the data is sent to these individual trackers and does not get stored.

Depending on the analysis tool used, various data on your internet behavior is collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies.

We agreed to let Google track our users' behavior anonymously through the Tag Manager. However, this only applies to the usage of our own tag manager and not to your personal details. Your personal details are stored in code sections and thus cannot be tracked. We also agreed to share certain parts of our site's traffic statistics with third parties such as Google. These include things like how often people visit specific pages, where they come from, and what keywords they used to get there. In order to make these stats as accurate as possible, we delete any identifying info before sharing them.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      On this Privacy Policy page

You can change your personal information by doing the following:

      By logging in to your account

      By contacting us through email, telephone, live chat on the site or by sending us a support ticket.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Yes. We share browsing and interaction data with Google and use this information to improve the user experience along with the services that we offer to our users.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 (seven) business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

info@itecsonline.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

iTecs IT Outsourcing and Support

500 North Central Expressway Suite 455,

Plano, TX 75074

USA

Email us at:

info@itecsonline.com

Call us at:

1-877-483-2710

Last edited on 9/23/2022